Accident Summary Nr: 127712.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482994.015 | 07/01/2020 | 562212 | Town Of Pittsfield |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 and an outside service technician were working on a Volvo ECR145DL excavator air conditioning pump. Employee #1 put his left hand into the engine compartment to check the tension on a belt which drove the air conditioning pump. As he reached in, the service technician started the engine. The belt and pulley grabbed Employee #1's left middle finger into the pinch point. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482994.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |