Accident Summary Nr: 127684.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in rotating planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482174.015 | 07/08/2020 | 337212 | Imperial Woodworking Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a custom architectural millwork company was installing a panel and using a Makita KP0800 powered planer. The employee had one hand on the planer and put his other hand his left hand near the discharge port. The employee had his hand placed too close to the discharge when his left ring finger made contact with the rotating part of the planer. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482174.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |