Accident Summary Nr: 127677.015 - Employee fractures ribs and neck in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469951.015 | 03/13/2020 | 722310 | Foodpro Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was working on a wooden scaffold work platform installing horizontal cross members for a rack system when he fell approximately 13 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered two fractured ribs and a fracture to his second cervical vertebra. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469951.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |