Accident Summary Nr: 127676.015 - Employee is burned in pressure washer explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465119.015 | 02/25/2020 | 532490 | Sun Belt Rentals |
Abstract: At 1:39 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was testing a returned Shark pressure washer to confirm that it could be placed back into service for rental. When the pressure washer was previously returned, mechanics had confirmed that it was in working condition without any physical damage. As the employee was testing the pressure washer, it started to smoke. The employee tested the pressure washer again and noticed it was still smoking. The employee then towed the pressure washer outside to test it one more time. The employee tested it again but it was still smoking and so he went to turn it off when it exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, a broken tooth, and a 2-inch laceration above his upper lip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465119.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |