Accident Summary Nr: 127657.015 - Employee dies from arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482777.015 | 07/09/2020 | 336111 | General Motors Pontiac Stamping Facility |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was working for a large international manufacturer of automobiles. He was working at a plant at which panels were stamped. He had finished lunch and was entering the restroom. A coworker found him unconscious in the restroom. He had died. The cause of death was ruled as natural, due to hypertension and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482777.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |