Accident Summary Nr: 127566.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns while cleaning lime pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482320.015 | 07/07/2020 | 238220 | Reddi Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning up a lime pebble and granular quicklime pit using a 6'' diameter hose. Employee #1 added water to the lime dust and continued with the cleanup activity. Employee #1 unzipped his Tyvek suit because he was getting over heated. Employee #1 then suffered first degree chemical burns to the neck, abdomen, upper arms, thighs, and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482320.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |