Accident Summary Nr: 127535.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482228.015 | 07/07/2020 | 311999 | Weston Foods |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on June 29, 2020, an employee was attempting to replace a spring in the tooling system of a cone forming machine/oven. The employee got caught in the tooling system as it cycled. The employee injured his ring finger and amputated his pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482228.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |