Accident Summary Nr: 127507.015 - Employee is killed in fire incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482114.015 | 06/23/2020 | 332313 | Bwxt Nuclear Operation Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee # 1 was compacting 55 gallon drums full of rags saturated with 99.8% isopropyl alcohol. The vapors ignited and the flames caused fatal burn injuries to him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482114.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |