Accident Summary Nr: 127489.015 - Employee dies after knee injury, amputation, and infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481991.015 | 06/27/2020 | 237310 | J.D. Abrams, L.P. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in form work for a new road. He was using a sledge hammer to set a form stake for a footing. The employee missed the stake, and the weight of the hammer caused the employee to twist and fall on his right knee. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for a sprained right knee and a torn medial meniscus. The employee required amputation above the right knee. An infection developed, and Employee #1 died from complications of the original injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481991.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |