Accident Summary Nr: 127360.015 - Employee incurs bruise and crushes ribs when struck by falli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481224.015 | 06/30/2020 | 326199 | Cmi |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was attempting to seal a punctured bag of material that a forklift accidently struck. The top bag became unstable due to the leaking of the bottom bag. As the employee was stuffing the material back in, the top bag slid down onto the employee's side. The employee sustained a bruise and crushed ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481224.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |