Accident Summary Nr: 127207.015 - Employee suffers first and second degree burns from flash fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466337.015 | 02/28/2020 | 324110 | Kern Oil & Refining Co. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was tasked with replacing a gasket in a 6-inch bolted flange on top of the Platformer Heater at Kern Oil Refinery. The employee was working in a man basket on top of the Platformer Heater. While using hand tools to remove a leaking gasket, the employee loosened the bolted flange. Flammable gas and fluid from the opened gasket began escaping to the open atmosphere. Flammable gas and fluid found an ignition source, causing a flash fire on top of the heater. While the employee attempted to lower himself to the ground in the man-basket, he suffered first and second degree burns to the face, left and right ear, back, neck, left arm and left leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466337.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |