Accident Summary Nr: 127167.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cutting wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468087.015 | 06/22/2020 | 333318 | Motor City Wash Works Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was cutting wood with a radial arm saw to make skids for shipping. The employee was cutting wood, when he noticed a piece of wood was caught between the blade guard and the radial saw blade. While the blade was still on, the employee attempted to dislodge a piece of wood with his left hand. The employee's fingers became caught in the blade, and he sustained a two-finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized. The employee was wearing gloves at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468087.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |