Accident Summary Nr: 127072.015 - Employee is struck by rigging chain and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479437.015 | 06/17/2020 | 238210 | Atkins & Stang, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. On May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was standing on commercial roof when a chain that was being used for rigging broke. The chain struck the hand of Employee #1 causing an amputation of his fingertip. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479437.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |