Accident Summary Nr: 127032.015 - Employee falls from upper roof to lower roof and fractures v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479223.015 | 06/17/2020 | 238160 | Ampco Sandblasting & Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was performing roofing activities. After ascending the ladder to the upper roof, Employee #1 used the ladder to descend back down to the lower roof. As the Employee #1 stepped onto the ladder when it slipped out from under you. There was moisture/dew on the roof, which was a vinyl surface, and the ladder was staged on a piece of foam to prevent damage to the finished lower level of the roof. A bungee cord at the top of the ladder did not prevent it from slipping out. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet and sustained fracture injuries to three vertebrae, leading to hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479223.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |