Accident Summary Nr: 127027.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479194.015 | 06/16/2020 | 561311 | People Ready |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. She had been assigned to work as a baker at a shop that made pastries in a size to serve individuals: turnovers. The employee was cleaning a Piemaster pie- or turnover-making machine. It was not deenergized. She hit the machine's release button, and a set of rollers closed on her left hand. The tips of the small and ring fingers on her left hand were amputated. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479194.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |