Accident Summary Nr: 127024.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479175.015 | 06/16/2020 | 311919 | Mindy Lu'S Pies |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. She had been assigned to work as a baker at a pie shop that made pastries in a size to serve individuals: turnovers. The employee was cleaning a Piemaster pie- or turnover-making machine. It was not deenergized. She hit the machine's release button, and a set of rollers closed on her left hand. The tips of the small and ring fingers on her left hand were amputated. She was hospitalized. There were two investigations for this incident. This investigation, 127024, covers the pie shop where the employee was working. The other investigation, 127027, covers the temporary staffing agency. They have the same UPA, 1605373.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479175.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |