Accident Summary Nr: 127020.015 - Employee amputates arm on auger machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477580.015 | 06/05/2020 | 325180 | Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was unjamming an auger with a pry bar. Employee #1 and a coworker (salesman) were working with a Hayes Auger Trailer (24-ton, diesel engine, hydraulic operated auger). The trailer was not connected to a vehicle. The fertilizer in the trailer was stuck and not moving. Employee #1 climbed under the trailer with a pry bar and opened up the door underneath to access the auger. Employee #1 told his coworker to start the auger. The coworker started the trailer auger and immediately heard Employee #1 holler. The coworker immediately stopped the trailer auger, but Employee #1's arm was already injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a right arm amputation up to the bicep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477580.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |