Accident Summary Nr: 126941.015 - Employee suffers burns from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478700.015 | 06/04/2020 | 441320 | Nick'S Tire Shop Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2020, an employee was welding on a vehicle in the shop area. Sparks from the welding operation ignited a nearby container of a gasoline and tar mixture. The employee attempted to move the container and was engulfed by the contents. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to the arms and face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478700.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |