Accident Summary Nr: 126905.015 - Employee sustains burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478473.015 | 06/11/2020 | 221115 | Run Energy Management, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was in a wind turbine to troubleshoot why it did not come on. The employee opened the electrical panel box without deenergizing it, causing an electric arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the chest, neck, face, hand, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478473.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |