Accident Summary Nr: 126891.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by bucket elevator on top of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453861.015 | 01/03/2020 | 541330 | Lind Marine Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:13 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was working on top of a silo when he was struck and pinned by a bucket elevator that collapsed. The employee was flown by helicopter to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he died from multiple blunt force injuries and traumatic asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453861.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |