Accident Summary Nr: 126880.015 - Employee suffers foot and leg fractures when run over by for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478326.015 | 06/11/2020 | 238150 | Chicago Heights Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a glass installation contractor. Employee #1 was directing/guiding a forklift which was collecting window crates in the warehouse and placing the crates onto an outbound flatbed truck in the shipyard. Employee #1 stepped between the forklift and the crates, he was not visible by the forklift operator. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations as well as fractures to the feet and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478326.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |