Accident Summary Nr: 126864.015 - Employee injures toes during hydroblasting, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478286.015 | 06/10/2020 | 561990 | Mandros Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was removing the rubber coating on the bell of a vessel. The employee slipped, and the water stream from the hydro blaster passed over the employee's left foot. The big and pointer toes on the left foot were damaged. The employee was hospitalized, and the toes were later surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478286.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |