Accident Summary Nr: 126858.015 - Employee amputates finger in router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478267.015 | 06/09/2020 | 336413 | Gkn Aerospace |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was operating the NC 260 router. The spindle was still spinning. The employee reached in, and the tool grabbed his glove. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478267.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |