Accident Summary Nr: 126834.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while examining hopper an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478145.015 | 06/09/2020 | 311615 | Fieldale Farms Corporation - Murrayville Plant |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was examining the hopper and vacuum system in the mechanical breast debone area. The employee was replacing a bolt in the vacuum pipe. The employee removed the power supply box but did not bleed the air out. The cover moved and smashed the employee's right thumb. The doctor removed some bone fragments and diagnosed the injury as a partial amputation of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478145.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |