Accident Summary Nr: 126833.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478153.015 | 06/09/2020 | 332312 | Golden Empire Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee # 1 was removing and installing conduit for new electrical lines for the remodeling of a garage door. He was working from a ladder and atop a steel guideway on a 10 ton bridge crane. He did not lock out or notify a coworker, who had possession and was in operation of the 10 ton bridge crane. The coworker was not aware of Employee # 1's location. The coworker was operating the bridge crane to move a piece of steel that was being manufactured to the holding lot. The coworker, while operating the bridge crane, crushed Employee # 1 between the crane trolley and the steel girder. Employee # 1 sustained crushing injuries to his entire body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478153.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |