Accident Summary Nr: 126801.015 - Employee is diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis after strenuous ph
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477129.015 | 06/02/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was part of group undergoing physical training, firefighting, rescue, and domestic activities. The employee was seen at the hospital on May 25, 2020. The Division was notified of the accident on May 26, 2020, at 2:45 p.m. The Division arrived at the site to start the inspection on June 2, 2020. Employee #1 was a Firefighter I, who works directly for the employer. The injury or illness that the employee suffered was a culmination of several events. On May 16, 2020, the employee participated in a group 5k run without difficulty. From May 17-20, 2020, the employee was both off shift and participated in scheduled physical workouts. On May 21, 2020, the employee participated in a very strenuous group workout. Later that evening, he performed an unscheduled workout on his own. On May 22, 2020, the employee participated in wildland firefighting activity. On May 24, 2020, the employee went off shift. Later that evening, he was not feeling like he was recovering from his activity and was feeling nauseous. On May 25, 2020, while still off duty, the employee reported his condition to the Captain on duty, who directed him to go to the hospital to be treated for rhabdomyolysis. The employee was taken to Adventist Health Sonora Hospital and admitted for treatment. The employee was hospitalized and diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477129.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |