Accident Summary Nr: 126750.015 - Employee drowns in lake during dredging operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477769.015 | 06/08/2020 | 238990 | Erosion Solution Corp |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 6, 2020, an employee was working on a pump and pipes underwater for a dredging operation in a lake. As the employee attempted to exit the lake, the employee became entangled in an airline and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1477769.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |