Accident Summary Nr: 126724.015 - Employee cuts finger when gun accidentally discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458391.015 | 01/27/2020 | 423850 | Olde West Gun & Loan Ii Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was showing a customer a used handgun from a display case. The gun was an FN 1900 .32 ACP that was manufactured between 1900 and 1914. Employee #1 had passed the handgun to the customer, and then Employee #1 took the handgun back from the customer. As Employee #1 and the customer were discussing the gun, Employee #1 pulled the trigger of the gun and it fired. Employee #1 sustained laceration of his left index finger with removal of the bone from the .32-caliber bullet exiting the weapon. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458391.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |