Accident Summary Nr: 126692.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and burned in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477541.015 | 06/05/2020 | 322299 | Huhtamaki, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was trying to clear a jam. The employee stuck his arm into the machine and activated a sensor. The employee's left hand was crushed and burned, and he was hospitalized. The lamp press was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477541.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |