Accident Summary Nr: 126617.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477205.015 | 06/03/2020 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was on a ladder performing tests on the fire sprinkler system, checking for leaks. The employee climbed down the ladder and fell. There were no witnesses. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken knee cap, broken toes on the right foot, a skull fracture, an orbital fracture and nasal cavity fractures. She was transported to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA. where she stayed for four days, two of which she was in ICU.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477205.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |