Accident Summary Nr: 126611.015 - Employee suffers traumatic brain injury and temporal skull f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477192.015 | 06/03/2020 | 481111 | American Airlines |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on May 30, 2020, Employee #1 was loading a last-minute bag into the cargo bin of a Boeing 737 aircraft. The belt loader used to load luggage was pulled away, so the employee jumped from the ground to the cargo bin of the aircraft. The employee then fell from the cargo bin, striking the back of his head on the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat a traumatic brain injury, temporal skull fracture, subarachnoid hemorrhage, and subdural hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477192.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |