Accident Summary Nr: 126534.015 - Employee suffers leg injury when caught between wheel of aer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475920.015 | 06/01/2020 | 236220 | Ideal Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 standing next to the tire of an aerial and a 500 Gallon Portable Diesel Fuel Tank supported by the forks of a telehandler fork truck. Employee #1 got caught between the fuel tank and wheel of the aerial lift. Employee #1 suffered a contusion and abrasion to the upper portion of the leg and was hospitalized. A portion of the leg of Employee #1 was removed and later re-attached as part of the treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475920.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |