Accident Summary Nr: 126452.015 - Employee amputates fingers in rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476475.015 | 05/27/2020 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 24, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning with an air gun, approximately 3 feet in length, to blow down equipment. The equipment had been turned off, but the aspirator's rotary valve continued to operate. Employee #1 put the air gun up into the aspirator, where the rotary valve grabbed the air gun. Employee #1 reached up with his left hand to attempt to free the air gun, when his left hand contacted the blades of the rotary valve. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of all four fingers on the left hand and a partial amputation of the thumb. A large portion of the palm was removed during surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476475.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |