Accident Summary Nr: 126446.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by steel worki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476462.015 | 05/26/2020 | 327211 | Vitro Architectural Glass |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was inspecting a steel walking/working platform to perform maintenance. The employee was struck by the platform, when the wire ropes broke. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a small spine fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476462.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |