Accident Summary Nr: 126437.015 - Employee is burned by sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476386.015 | 05/26/2020 | 312111 | Pepsico |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was performing quality control actions, including taste testing of tank rinse water. The employee incurred contact with an undiluted amount of sodium hydroxide into her mouth, causing chemical burns to the lips, tongue and mouth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476386.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |