Accident Summary Nr: 126429.015 - Employee's left little fingertip is amputated by jointer saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476361.015 | 05/27/2020 | 337110 | Schroll Cabinets, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. He was a cabinetmaker and bench carpenter. He was operating a Powermatic wood jointer, with company number114. He was running boards of knotty alder through the machine. The employee was not using push pads to run the wood through the jointer saw. The cutting blade of the jointer struck a knot in the board. The board turned down, catching the small finger on the employee's left hand under the board. The finger then contacted the cutting blade of the jointer. The employee suffered the partial amputation of the left little finger from the tip to the first knuckle. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476361.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |