Accident Summary Nr: 126407.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by falling box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472027.015 | 04/07/2020 | 424470 | Ioniki Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working for a food wholesaler that provided an extensive array of products to restaurants, bakeries, catering services and supermarkets throughout the area. He was working as a light truck driver. He made deliveries for the firm. He was at a fast-food restaurant, unloading boxes. A box weighing 45 lbs. (20.5 kg) fell onto his right foot. The employee was hospitalized. The wound became infected. All his toes on his right foot were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472027.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |