Accident Summary Nr: 126352.015 - Employee lacerates finger and sustains infection while using
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476018.015 | 05/22/2020 | 334417 | Burndy Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was using a hand tool. The hand tool was under pressure and did not have a tight seal, creating a loss of hydraulic fluid. The high-pressure hydraulic fluid created a finger laceration, and the hydraulic fluid in the finger caused an infection. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476018.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |