Accident Summary Nr: 126334.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475974.015 | 05/21/2020 | 713910 | Gabilan Oaks, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:42 or 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was working for a golf course and country club. He was unbolting a motor from a pallet. He was using a backhoe to lift the motor. One of the hydraulic lines on the backhoe failed, by coming out of its swage. The backhoe arm fell. The backhoe's bucket struck the employee in the head and pinned him on the ground. The employee sustained a fractured skull. He was killed. The Division was notified at approximately 1:30 p.m. later that day. Someone from the Division arrived at the worksite also later that day and met with the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475974.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |