Accident Summary Nr: 126254.015 - Employee's right foot is crushed when struck by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447494.015 | 11/22/2019 | 332999 | Specsys, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 22, 2019, Employee # 1 was utilizing a rare earth magnet to lift a piece of metal stock. The employee was injured when struck by a falling object. Employee # 1 sustained multiple skeletal fractures to the right foot. Employee # 1 was working in the small weld komatsu area. Employee # 1 was utilizing a rare earth magnet to lift a piece of steel stock onto a storage rack approximately 2 feet high. The magnet was rated for 2,000lbs. The steel stock was less than 2,000 lbs. The steel stock came free from the magnet and crushed Employee # 1's right foot. Employee # 1 had riggers training and had been told by management to keep all parts of the body away from and not underneath any product when lifting. Employee # 1 sustained fractures to the right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447494.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |