Accident Summary Nr: 126158.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in thermoforming ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471813.015 | 03/16/2020 | 424130 | Sun America, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a specialty paper products manufacturer was performing set up and tooling changes to a thermoforming machine. The employee was attempting to free a die from the machine when it became stuck. The employee had bypassed the interlock on the barrier guard door while the equipment was energized. The employee cycled a portion of the machine in the die area while his left hand was in a pinch point. A mechanical shaft within the die area moved and struck the employee on his left hand. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471813.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |