Accident Summary Nr: 126101.015 - Consultant crushes hand when chuck slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474972.015 | 05/13/2020 | 333995 | Hydraulic Systems And Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 21, 2020, an independent consultant was working at clients shop in San Marcos, CA lining up a 700 lb. chuck on a lathe. The 700-pound chuck slipped and crushed the consultant's right hand and fingers. The consultant was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474972.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |