Accident Summary Nr: 126094.015 - Employee crawling on wood falls and breaks hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474943.015 | 05/08/2020 | 561311 | Lsi Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, a temporary employee was in a scissor lift that was fully retracted. For an unknown reason, the employee had a slab of wood on top of the lift. He crawled on the wood and fell approximately 5 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and had surgery for a broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474943.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |