Accident Summary Nr: 126091.015 - Employee fractures thumb and lacerates hand when struck by r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474938.015 | 05/13/2020 | 423830 | Flsmidth Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 7, 2020, an employee was in the process of removing a machined bushing from a Warner and Swassey Lathe Model 4A M3550. The employee put the lathe into neutral by pushing the spindle control lever forward and rotating the spindle to align the hydraulic chuck key with the pinion. The employee then rigged bushing to the jib crane by running a strap through ID of the bushing and placing it on the crane hook. The employee placed his right hand on the spindle for final alignment of the hydraulic chuck key. The employee rotated the spindle control lever from the brake to neutral. The spindle engaged and spun to approximately 100 RPM. The employee's right hand, which was placed on the spindle, was struck by rotating lathe jaws. The employee suffered a broken thumb and lacerations to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474938.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |