Accident Summary Nr: 126081199 - Employee injured in fall on wet linoleum floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081199 | 07/05/2000 | 7231 | 0 | Elegante Beauty College |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Elegante Beauty College, was using the washing machine in the washroom, which had water on the floor. She was moving toward the hallway and had walked three steps to the door when she slipped on the linoleum floor and fell. She briefly lost consciousness and was transported to the hospital, where she spent three days for observation. Employee #1 was diagnosed with depression and brachial neuritis/radiculitis (pain and weakness in the upper body), but she did not receive any treatment or medication while in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Trade and industrial teachers |