Accident Summary Nr: 125842.015 - Employee injures pelvis when caught between rail car and ste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473946.015 | 04/27/2020 | 423510 | Norfolk Iron & Metal |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on April 22, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting (rigging) in the unloading of steel bundles from a rail car. A coworker was operating an overhead gantry crane from the cab. Employee #1 hooked up the north end of the bundle to the north crane hoist and signaled the crane operator to "tighten." This was done to verify that the hoist, cable and block were centered with the bundle being lifted (not off center). Employee #1 proceeded to the south end of the rail car bundle to hook the south hoist to the south end of the bundle. After Employee #1 connected the hook to the bundle, he gave a verbal command to the crane operator to lift the bundle. The hoist, cable and block were not centered on the load. When the load was lifted, it swung, trapping Employee #1 between the bundle and the bulkhead of the rail car. This led to crush injuries to the pelvis area and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473946.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |