Accident Summary Nr: 125727.015 - Employee is bitten by venomous rattlesnake while patroling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473411.015 | 04/29/2020 | 928110 | Customs And Border Protection - U.S. Border Patrol Boulevard Station |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was patrol hiking in a canyon. While stepping from one rock to another, the employee was was bitten by a venomous rattlesnake that did not give a warning. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473411.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |