Accident Summary Nr: 125670.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437431.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238990 | Acco Engineering Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee, a crew foreman, was replacing and installing pipes in a commercial building. The employee was working from a stepladder to remove the cap of a pipe. Once the employee removed the bolts that secured the cap to the pipe, the pressure in the pipe caused the cap to fly off and struck him in the face and knocked him off the stepladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left wrist and lacerations to his palm and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437431.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |