Accident Summary Nr: 125603.015 - Employee's lower arm is lacerated while installing acoustica
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463289.015 | 02/14/2020 | 238310 | Western Building Materials Co. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 10, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a T-bar grid system for an acoustical ceiling in a classroom renovation project. The ceiling had to be installed around the motorized mechanism of a roll-up door. A supervisor told Employee #1 that he needed to operate the roll-up door. When the door activated, it caught the shirt sleeve of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a laceration on his arm and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463289.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |