Accident Summary Nr: 125502.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries from die cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456223.015 | 01/16/2020 | 322211 | Kaweah Container, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was assigned to assist the operator with feeding sheets of cardboard into the employer's Global Box Machine - Flexo 2 Color Printer Slotter Rotary Die Cutter (KL-1628). The employee noticed a piece of cardboard stuck in the opening between the feed table and guard on the right side of the table. He used a tool shaped like a "T" in an attempt to flick the cardboard out of the opening. When he did, the tool entered the opening and was caught by the rolls on the other side. As the tool was grabbed by the rolls, the employee's hand went into the opening and made contact with the rolls. The employee suffered a crushing injury of the right hand, degloving injury of the finger, laceration of the finger of the right hand, open fracture of tuft of distal phalanx of finger, and acute hyponatremia. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456223.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |